ABOUT US

IAC CHAPTER 26

We are Chapter 26 of the International Aerobatic Club (IAC), founded in 1974. Chapter 26 was based for many decades out of Delano, California, and held an annual contest there over Labor Day, "Happiness is Delano." In 2018, a new contest, "Foxy Figures", was held at William J. Fox Field in Lancaster, Calif., and the chapter holds coaching weekends at Apple Valley (KAPV) and Fox Field (KWJF) in Lancaster. Most members are based in Southern California, including the Mojave Desert and Los Angeles and Ventura counties.

 

Despite aerobatics being a solitary competitive sport where you fly alone in the box, Chapter 26 is all about teamwork. We all work together to be successful at this sport. We coach each other, critique each other, and look out for each other. We want to be regarded as good sportsmen/women who play by the rules and as the pilots to beat at every level of competition.

 

If you are as passionate about flying as we are, learn more about the sport via this site and consider joining us. We hope to see you in the box someday soon.

JOIN CHAPTER 26

A HISTORY OF EXCELLENCE

MEMBERS AREA

Chapter 26 members area with our events calendar, info on activities, list of suggested spin/upset schools, etc.

CHAPTER NEWS

Catch up with current chapter news, featuring contest results and life behind the scenes. Published on nothing like a regular schedule.

JOIN US

Want to be part of one of the most historic and hardest working chapters in the Southwest? Could you benefit from regular coaching from top competitors? Join 26!

CHAPTER OFFICERS

Susan BellPresident, Website Editor

Stephen De La CruzVice President, Contest Director

After falling in love with spinning toward the ground during the EMT course at CP Aviation in Santa Paula, Calif., Susan jumped into IAC competition in 2016, flying a Bellanca 8KCAB with a safety pilot. In 2017, she purchased her iconic pink, white and blue midwing Extra 300 from Chapter 26 members. In 2018, she was named the U.S. National Sportsman Aerobatic Champion with an overall score of 84.7% on her first trip to Nationals. She is currently competing at the Intermediate level and holds commercial ASEL and glider licenses and is a CFI.

 

When not up in the air, Susan can be found communicating NASA Earth science online and at events and airshows, including EAA AirVenture. She also flies Traffic Watch for reporters from LA radio stations KFI and KNX several times a week.

 

Susan is very active on social media. Click those buttons above and follow her!

Steve began flying when he was 14 and gained his Private Pilot License while he was in High School. He then went on to Embry-Riddle and graduated with his CFI and CFII, and has since added his MEI, CFIG, Commercial Helicopter, and Single Engine Sea Licenses.

 

in 2007 he took the Emergency Maneuvers Training course (EMT) at CP Aviation in Santa Paula and became hooked on aerobatics! He followed that up with more aerobatic training at Tutima in King City which provided the training to be checked out to fly a Pitts. In 2008 he purchased a Pitts S1-T which he continues to fly in the Intermediate Category. Steve serves as the IAC 26 Vice President and has been the Chapter’s Contest Director since 2010.

 

Outside of his day job in aerospace and his aerobatic efforts, he is also Southern California Soaring Academy's Chief Tow pilot, having developed tow pilot training classes and provides aerotow endorsements. He also serves on the Soaring Academy’s Board of Directors and is heavily involved with the Academy’s STEM projects by developing new coarse design, education material, and training aids.

 

Also, for some reason, he runs ultra-marathons.

Lloyd MasseySecretary

Michael HartenstineTreasurer

Lloyd obtained his private license while a senior at college in 1988. Since 1989 he has worked as a professional aviator in a variety of capacities. Currently he is a line pilot in the B-737 for United Airlines based in SFO.

 

Lloyd always felt that simply having lots of hours with the autopilot on does not make you a good pilot. Having dabbled in aerobatics by taking lessons in a Pitts S2-B and doing some basic aerobatic work in experimental aircraft, Lloyd always felt like he wanted to pursue gentleman aerobatics.

 

In May 2018, Lloyd bought a 2001 Super Decathlon, "Bessie." Six months into ownership he realized that his aerobatic skills were not that good, so more lessons were taken with Mark King at CP Aviation. He eventually signed up for three competitions at the Primary level. Still new to the sport, he hopes to compete in three competitions a year at the Sportsman level. Lloyd and his wife also enjoy taking the Decathlon on week-long trips through the United States.

Mike began competing in Sportsman in 2006, quickly working his way up to Advanced. He was a member of the U.S. Advanced Aerobatic Team in 2013 and currently flies a Pitts S1-S.

AWARDS

2020

Foxy Figures

Second Place, Advanced – Barrett Hines

Second Place, Intermediate – Michael Hartenstine

Third Place, Intermediate – Susan Bell

Second Place, Sportsman – Lloyd Massey

First Place, Primary – Shanna Crawford

Second Place, Primary – Cindy Santoso

Grassroots Medal – Shanna Crawford

Borrego Akrofest

Third Place, Advanced – Barrett Hines

First Place, Intermediate – Michael Hartenstine

Second Place, Intermediate– Susan Bell

Grassroots Medal – Lloyd Massey

Highest Scoring Chapter

 

2019

Southwest Regional Championships

Third Place, Intermediate – Susan Bell

Third Place, Advanced – Barrett Hines

Northwest Regional Championships

Third Place, Intermediate – Susan Bell

Coalinga Western Showdown

Third Place, Primary – Eric A.

Apple Turnover

First Place, Intermediate – Susan Bell

Borrego Akrofest

Second Place, Intermediate – Susan Bell

US West Open Championships

Third Place, Sportsman – Eric A.

Highest Scoring First-Time Sportsman – Eric A.

First Place, Intermediate – Susan Bell

Second Place, Advanced – Barrett Hines

Foxy Figures

Second Place, Sportsman – Eric A.

First Place, Intermediate – Susan Bell

Second Place, Advanced – Barrett Hines

 

2018

U.S. National Sportsman Aerobatic Champion

Susan Bell

Southwest Regional Championships

First Place, Sportsman – Susan Bell

First Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

Northwest Regional Championships

First Place, Sportsman – Susan Bell

Hammerhead Roundup

Second Place, Sportsman – Susan Bell

Duel in the Desert

First Place, Sportsman – Susan Bell

Coalinga Western Showdown

First Place, Sportsman – Susan Bell

Corvallis Corkscrew

First Place, Sportsman – Susan Bell

Can-Am Championship

First Place, Sportsman – Susan Bell

Borrego Akrofest

First Place, Sportsman – Susan Bell

First Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

Tequila Cup

First Place, Sportsman – Susan Bell

First Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

Third Place, Intermediate – Barrett Hines

Highest Scoring Chapter

Foxy Figures

First Place, Primary – Brian Pham

Second Place, Primary – Lloyd Massey

First Place, Sportsman – Susan Bell

First Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

Highest Scoring Chapter

 

2017

Tequila Cup

First Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

Duel in the Desert

Second Place, Unlimited – Michael Hartenstine

 

2016

U.S. Unlimited Team -Qualified

Tim Just

Southwest Regional Championships

Second Place, Primary – Susan Bell

Second Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

First Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

Hammerhead Roundup

First Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

Happiness is Delano

Third Place, Primary – Loren Marburg

First Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

Third Place, Intermediate – John De Gennaro

First Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Duel in the Desert

First Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

First Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

Third Place, Advanced – Margo Chase

Borrego Akrofest

Third Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

Tequila Cup

 First Place, Primary – Susan Bell

First Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

Third Place, Advanced – Kathleen Howell

 

2015

Southwest Regional Championships

First Place, Primary – Patrick Daly

Second Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

First Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

Borrego Hammerhead Roundup

First Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

First Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

Duel in the Desert

Second Place, Primary – Patrick Daly

First Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

Second Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

Happiness is Delano

First Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

First Place, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

Borrego Akrofest

Second Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

First Place, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

 

2014

U.S. Unlimited Team

Tim Just

Southwest Regional Championships

Second Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

Third Place, Advanced – Margo Chase

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Second Place, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

San Diego Hammerheads Roundup

Second Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Duel in the Desert

Third Place, Sportsman – Graham Gitlin

First Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

Second Place, Advanced – Margo Chase

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Second Place, Unlimited – Patrick Dugan

First Place, Four Minute Free – Tim Just

Second Place, Four Minute Free – Patrick Dugan

Happiness is Delano

Third Place, Sportsman – Graham Gitlin

Second Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

Second Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Third Place, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

Highest Scoring Chapter

 

2013

U.S. Advanced Team Qualified

John Howell

Michael Hartenstine

Southwest Regional Championships

First Place, Advanced – John Howell

First Place, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

Borrego Hammerhead Roundup

Second Place, Sportsman – Barrett Hines

First Place, Advanced – John Howell

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Duel in the Desert

First Place, Advanced – John Howell

Third Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Northern California Aerobatic Contest

First Place, Advanced – John Howell

Third Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

First Place, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

Apple Cup

First Place, Advanced – John Howell

Third Place, Advanced – Kathleen Howell

Beaver State Regional

First Place, Advanced – Kathleen Howell

Second Place, Advanced – John Howell

Happiness is Delano

Second Place, Sportsman – Matt Liknaitzky

First Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

First Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

Second Place, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

Borrego Akrofest

First Place, Advanced – John Howell

First Place, Unlimited – Patrick Dugan

First Place, Four Minute Free – Patrick Dugan

Tequila Cup

Second Place, Advanced – John Howell

 

2012

Southwest Regional Championships

Third, Sportsman – Matt Liknaitzky

Second, Intermediate – Kathleen Howell

Second, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

Third, Advanced – John Howell

First, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

Second, Unlimited– Patrick Dugan

LA Gold Cup

First Place, Primary – Peter Pressnall

First Place, Sportsman – Sam Mason

Second Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Second Place, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

Third Place, Unlimited – Patrick Dugan

First Place, Four Minute Free – Tim Just

Second Place, Four Minute Free – Patrick Dugan

Return of the Aerobatist

First Place, Sportsman – Matt Liknaitzky

First Place, Intermediate – Sam Mason

First Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

Second Place, Advanced – John Howell

Second Place, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

Happiness is Delano

First Place, Sportsman – Matt Liknaitzky

First Place, Intermediate – Kathleen Howell

Second Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

First Place, Advanced – Michael Hartenstine

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Second Place, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

Third Place, Unlimited – Patrick Dugan

First Place, Four Minute Free – Patrick Dugan

Second Place, Four Minute Free – Tim Just

Highest Scoring Chapter

Borrego Akrofest

Second Place, Intermediate – Kathleen Howell

First Place, Advanced – John Howell

First Place, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

Second Place, Unlimited – Patrick Dugan

First Place, Four Minute Free – Malcolm Pond

Second Place, Four Minute Free – Patrick Dugan

Tequila Cup

Third Place, Sportsman – Barrett Hines

First Place, Intermediate – Kathleen Howell

First Place, Advanced – John Howell

 

2011

Southwest Regional Championships

First, Sportsman – Stephen De La Cruz

Second, Sportsman – Austin Gunder

Third, Sportsman – Matt Liknaitzky

First, Intermediate – John Howell

Second, Intermediate – Kathleen Howell

First, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

The Inland Empire Strikes Back

First Place, Primary – Tim Just

First Place, Sportsman – Stephen De La Cruz

LA Gold Cup

First Place, Sportsman – Stephen De La Cruz

Second Place, Sportsman – Matt Liknaitzky

Third Place, Sportsman – Austin Gunder

Second Place, Intermediate – John Howell

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Second Place, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

NorCal Cloud Dancer Hoedown

First Place, Primary – Michelle Kole

First Place, Sportsman – Austin Gunder

Third Place, Sportsman – Matt Liknaitzky

First Place, Intermediate – Kathleen Howell

Third Place, Intermediate – Nobuki Igarashi

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Second Place, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

Highest Scoring Chapter

Happiness is Delano

First Place, Sportsman – Austin Gunder

First Place, Intermediate – John Howell

Second Place, Intermediate – Dan Franscioni

Third Place, Intermediate – Kathleen Howell

Second Place, Advanced – Michael Haag

First Place, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

Highest Scoring Chapter

Borrego Akrofest

Second Place, Sportsman – Stephen De La Cruz

Third Place, Sportsman – Matt Liknaitzky

Second Place, Intermediate – John Howell

Third Place, Intermediate – Kathleen Howell

Tequila Cup

First Place, Sportsman – Matt Liknaitzky

First Place, Intermediate – John Howell

Second Place, Intermediate – Kathleen Howell

Third Place, Unlimited – Malcolm Pond

Highest Scoring Chapter

 

2010

U.S. Unlimited Team

Tim Just

Southwest Regional Championships

First, Sportsman – Kathleen Howell

First, Intermediate – Margo Chase

Second, Intermediate– John Howell

First, Advanced – Malcolm Pond

Third, Advanced – Thomas Franscioni

Third, Unlimited – Tim Just

First, Four Minute Free – Tim Just

Second, Four Minute Free – Patrick Dugan

Northwest Regional Championships

First, Sportsman – Kathleen Howell

Third, Intermediate – John Howell

Borrego Hammerhead Roundup

First Place, Sportsman – Kathleen Howell

Third Place, Intermediate – Margo Chase

Second Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Second Place, Four Minute Free – Tim Just

Third Place, Four Minute Free – Patrick Dugan

LA Gold Cup

First Place, Intermediate – Jason McDermott

 Third Place, Intermediate – Margo Chase

Third Place, Advanced – Thomas Franscioni

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

First Place, Four Minute Free – Tim Just

Second Place, Four Minute Free – Patrick Dugan

Highest Scoring Chapter

Northern California Supreme Box Ballet

Second Place, Sportsman – Kathleen Howell

First Place, Intermediate – Stephen De La Cruz

Third Place, Intermediate – Dan Franscioni

First Place, Advanced – Malcolm Pond

 Third Place, Unlimited – Patrick Dugan

First Place, Four Minute Free – Patrick Dugan

Happiness is Delano

First Place, Sportsman – Kathleen Howell

First Place, Intermediate – Margo Chase

Third Place, Intermediate – John Howell

First Place, Advanced – Malcolm Pond

Second Place, Advanced – Thomas Franscioni

Second Place, Unlimited –Tim Just

Borrego Springs

First Place, Intermediate – John Howell

Second Place, Intermediate – Margo Chase

First Place, Advanced – Thomas Franscioni

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Third Place, Unlimited – Patrick Dugan

First Place, Four Minute Free – Tim Just

Second Place, Four Minute Free – Patrick Dugan

Tequila Cup

First Place, Intermediate – John Howell

First Place, Advanced – Malcolm Pond

Highest Scoring Chapter

 

2009

U.S. National Aerobatic Championships

Third Place, Sportsman – Jason McDermott
Chapter Trophy

Southwest Regional Championships

Second, Sportsman – John Howell

Third, Sportsman – Dan Franscioni

Second, Intermediate – Michael Hartenstine

Third, Unlimited – Tim Just

Northwest Regional Championships

Second, Sportsman – Dan Franscioni

LA Gold Cup

First Place, Sportsman – John Howell

Second Place, Sportsman – Jason McDermott

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Highest Scoring Chapter

Northern California Gleaming the Box

First Place, Sportsman – John Howell

Second Place, Intermediate – Patrick Dugan

Highest Scoring Chapter

Apple Cup

First Place, Sportsman – Jason McDermott

Second Place, Sportsman – Kevin Eldredge

Highest Scoring Chapter

Beaver State Regional

First Place, Sportsman – John Howell

Second Place, Sportsman – Dan Franscioni

Highest Scoring Chapter

Happiness is Delano

First Place, Sportsman – John Howell

Third Place, Sportsman – Jason McDermott

Second Place, Intermediate – Michael Hartenstine

Third Place, Advanced – Thomas Franscioni

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Highest Scoring Chapter

Borrego Springs

Highest Scoring Chapter

Tequila Cup

First Place, Unlimited – Tim Just

Second Place, Unlimited – Patrick Dugan

Highest Scoring Chapter

 

2008

Borrego Minifest

First Place, Sportsman – Stephen De La Cruz

Paso Robles

First Place, Primary – Kathleen Howell

First Place, Sportsman – Stephen De La Cruz

 

2007

Southwest Regional Championships

Second Place, Advanced – Tim Just

LA Gold Cup

First Place, Advanced – Tim Just

Copperstate

First Place, Advanced – Tim Just

Aerobatic Supremacifest

Third Place, Intermediate – Thomas Franscioni

First Place, Advanced – Tim Just

Happiness is Delano

Second Place, Unlimited – Doug Jardine

 

2006

Los Angeles Gold Cup

First Place, Intermediate – Bob Blackwood

Second Place, Unlimited – Doug Jardine

First Place, Four Minute Free – Doug Jardine

Northern California Aerobatic Contest

Third Place, Intermediate – Bob Blackwood

Third Place, Advanced – Tim Just

Marta Bohn-Meyer Memorial

Third Place, Sportsman – Thomas Franscioni

First Place, Intermediate – Bob Blackwood

Third Place, Unlimited – Doug Jardine

 

2005

Los Angeles Gold Cup

Third Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Northern California Aerobatic Challenge

Second Place, Intermediate – Bob Blackwood

Third Place, Advanced– Tim Just

First Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Second Place, Unlimited – Marta Meyer

Happiness is Delano

Second Place, Intermediate – Bob Blackwood

First Place, Unlimited – Marta Meyer

Second Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Borrego Akrofest

Second Place, Intermediate – Bob Blackwood

 

2004

30th Annual Gold Cup

First Place, Intermediate – Bob Blackwood

Second Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Paso Robles

First Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Delano 30th Anniversary

Third Place, Sportsman – David Platt

First Place, Intermediate – Eric Tucker

First Place, Unlimited – Marta Meyer

Second Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Borrego Akrofest

First Place, Intermediate – Bob Blackwood

Third Place, Advanced– Tim Just

 

2003

Los Angeles Gold Cup

Third Place, Intermediate – Bob Blackwood

Third Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Northern California Aerobatic Challenge

First Place, Intermediate – Tom Applegate

Second Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Third Place, Unlimited – Marta Meyer

Happiness is Delano

First Place, Intermediate – Bob Blackwood

First Place, Unlimited – Marta Meyer

Second Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

 

2002

Northern California Aerobatic Challenge

Third Place, Advanced – David Ellison

First Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Happiness is Delano

Third Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

 

2001

Happiness is Delano

Second Place, Intermediate – Nick Nilmeyer

First Place, Advanced– Jim Abraham

Second Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

 

2000

Paso Robles

Second Place, Advanced – Vicki Cruse

Second Place, Unlimited – Marta Meyer

Third Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Happiness is Delano

Second Place, Sportsman– Tom Applegate

First Place, Intermediate – Bob Blackwood

 

1999

Happiness is Delano

First Place, Intermediate – Harry Haas

First Place, Advanced – Maynard Smith

Borrego Akrofest

Second Place, Intermediate – Kevin Raymond

 

1998

Paso Robles

Second Place, Primary – Eric Shilling

First Place, Advanced – Norm DeWitt

Third Place, Unlimited – Fred Bower

Borrego Akrofest

Second Place, Advanced – Norm DeWitt

LA Gold Cup

Third Place, Sportsman– Eric Shilling

Second Place, Intermediate – Harry Haas

First Place, Unlimited – Fred Bower

 

1997

Paso Robles

First Place, Intermediate – Maynard Smith

Third Place, Intermediate – Harry Haas

First Place, Advanced– Doug Jardine

Happiness is Delano

Second Place, Sportsman – Jim Peeples

First Place, Intermediate – Harry Haas

Second Place, Intermediate – Bob Craven

First Place, Advanced – Fred Bower

Second Place, Advanced– Doug Jardine

Third Place, Unlimited – David Eblovi

Willows

Third Place, Intermediate – Harry Haas

First Place, Advanced – Bob Blackwood

Third Place, Unlimited – David Eblovi

Four Minute Free – David Eblovi

Los Angeles Gold Cup

First Place, Sportsman– Eric Shilling

 

1996

Los Angeles Gold Cup

First Place, Intermediate – Philip Rothwell

Second Place, Advanced– Julie Sandman

Willows

Third Place, Advanced – Bob Blackwood

First Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Second Place, Unlimited – Marta Meyer

Paso Robles

First Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Third Place, Unlimited – Marta Meyer

Borrego Akrofest

Second Place, Advanced– Philip Rothwell

Third Place, Advanced– Julie Sandman

First Place, Unlimited – Mike Mangold

Tequila Cup

Second Place, Sportsman – Gary Watson

 

1995

Mike Anderson Memorial - Delano

Second Place, Sportsman – John Podolak

Second Place, Intermediate – Fred Bower

Third Place, Intermediate – Philip Bower

Third Place, Advanced – Wes Selvidge

First Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Second Place, Unlimited – Marta Meyer

Paso Robles

Second Place, Basic – Steven Huth

First Place, Sportsman – Mike Quatacker

First Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Tequila Cup

Third Place, Unlimited – Mike Mangold

 

1994

Happiness is Delano

Third Place, Sportsman – Arno Bevington

Second Place, Intermediate – Alyson Behr

Third Place, Intermediate – Julie Sandman

Second Place, Advanced– Doug Jardine

Second Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Far Western Willows

First Place, Intermediate – Julie Sandman

Second Place, Advanced– Mike Mangold

Bob Herendeen Memorial - Taft

First Place, Advanced– Doug Jardine

Second Place, Unlimited – Bob Meyer

Third Place, Unlimited – Marta Meyer

Borrego Akrofest

Second Place, Advanced – Mark Sundermeyer

Second Place, Unlimited – Rocky Hill

 

1993

U.S. National Advanced Aerobatic Champion

Marta Meyer

 

1990

U.S. National Aerobatic Champion

Pete Anderson

 

1983

U.S. National Advanced Aerobatic Champion

Lonnie English

 

 

Awards complied from available listings of competitors flying for Chapter 26. It is not a complete record.